Zipster
    Privacy Policy

    The purpose of this document (“Data Protection Policy”) is to inform you of how the MobilityX Pte. Ltd. manages personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Act No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (the "Act”). Please read this Data Protection Policy carefully so that you are aware of and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data (as defined below).

    By interacting with us, submitting information to us or signing up for any promotions or services offered by us, you agree and consent to MobilityX Pte. Ltd. and our related corporations (collectively, the "Companies"), as well as our respective officers, employees representatives and/or agents (“Representatives”) (collectively referred to herein as "mobilityX", "us", "we" or "our") collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst ourselves your Personal Data (as defined below), and disclosing such Personal Data to the Companies' business partners, authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Data Protection Policy.

    This Data Protection Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to mobilityX in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which to any of the Companies may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

    mobilityX may from time to time update this Data Protection Policy to ensure that this Data Protection Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time on our website. Please check back regularly for the updated policy on the handling of your Personal Data which may change any of the terms herein.

    Unless otherwise defined in this Data Protection Policy, terms which are used in this Data Protection Policy have the meanings given to them in mobilityX's Terms of Use for the Zipster mobile application, which is available at zipster.io/zatncg

  1. Personal Data
  2. In this Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

    Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us) your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us (including in the form of biometric data), or via other forms of interaction with us and by the prevailing terms of the Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time on our website. Personal Data also includes trip and fare data, including (but not limited to) distance, trip start points, trip waypoints, trip termination points, frequency of travel, amount paid by you and other such data which, together with any other data made available to us, could be used to identify you. Your usages of services we provided and your usages of our platform may be recorded from time to time and these form part of the Personal Data in this Data Protection Policy.

  3. Collection of Personal Data
    1. Generally, we collect Personal Data in the following ways:
      1. when you submit any form, including but not limited to application or declaration forms;
      2. when you use Zipster and its related services;
      3. when you use a Zipster Card to access to public transport;
      4. when you interact with our staff, including our customer service officers and other representatives, for example, via telephone calls (which may be recorded), letters, fax, face-to-face meetings and email;
      5. when you use our services provided through online and other technology platforms, such as websites and social media platforms ;
      6. when you request that we contact you, be included in an email or other mailing list; or when you respond to our request for additional Personal Data, our promotions and other initiatives;
      7. when you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives and agents and other service providers;
      8. when you submit an employment application or when you provide documents or information in connection with your appointment as an officer, director or other representative;
      9. when we receive your Personal Data from business partners, public agencies, your employer or other third parties;
      10. when we seek information from third parties about you in connection with your relationship with us, for example, from your ex-employer and the relevant authorities in relation to employment applications;
      11. when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.
    2. If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of spouse, children, parents, employees and/or authorised persons), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.
    3. You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure to do so on your part may result in our inability to provide you with the services which you have requested.
  4. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data
    1. mobilityX may collect, use and disclose (including to third parties) your Personal Data for the following purposes:
      1. responding to, processing and handling your queries, requests, feedback, suggestions and complaints;
      2. data analytics, reporting, and mining purposes for optimising services, systems and operations of mobilityX, its affiliates and its partners;
      3. managing the administrative and business operations of the Companies and complying with our internal policies and procedures;
      4. facilitating business asset transactions (which may extend to mergers, acquisitions, debt or asset sales) involving any of the Companies;
      5. matching any Personal Data held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein;
      6. verifying your identity when and as necessary, for example, for insurance claims;
      7. requesting feedback or conducting market research and/or analysis for statistical, profiling or other purposes for us to understand commuters’ behaviour, preferences and market trends, and to review, develop and improve the quality of our services;
      8. facilitating and carrying out due diligence checks;
      9. preventing, detecting and investigating crime and managing the safety and security of our services
      10. conducting audits, reviews and analysis of our internal processes, action planning and managing commercial risks;
      11. project management;
      12. providing media announcements and responses;
      13. legal purposes (including but not limited to obtaining legal advice, drafting legal documents and contracts and facilitating dispute resolution);
      14. meeting or complying with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory bodies which are binding on mobilityX (including but not limited to disclosures to regulatory bodies or conducting audit checks, surveillance, investigation, or due diligence); and/or
      15. any other purpose relating to any of the above.
    2. In addition, mobilityX may collect, use and disclose (including to third parties) your Personal Data for the following purposes:
      1. access to public transport modes using the Zipster Card;
      2. processing taxi / private hire car bookings from Zipster to a third party’s mobile application or platform;
      3. purchasing passes via Zipster for services provided by our Partner(s);
      4. booking and payment of mobility services through Zipster;
      5. providing customer service and administering benefits (including but not limited to fare ticketing and providing rewards, rebates and other promotions);
      6. managing and preparing reports on incidents, offences and accidents;
      7. investigating and processing compensation and/or insurance claims; and/or
      8. any other purpose relating to any of the above.
    3. In addition, where permitted under the Act, mobilityX may also collect, use and disclose (including to third parties) your Personal Data for the following purposes:
      1. providing promotions, services and benefits to you, including promotions, loyalty and reward programmes;
      2. matching Personal Data with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources (including third parties) in connection with the provision or offering of promotions, products and services, whether by mobilityX or other third parties;
      3. administering contests and competitions, and personalising your experience at mobilityX’s touchpoints;
      4. organising marketing and promotional events or marketing our services to you;
      5. sending you details of promotions, services, special offers and rewards, which we have identified may be of interest to you;
      6. conducting market research, understanding and analysing customer behaviour, location, preferences and demographics for us to develop special offers and marketing programmes; and/or
      7. For promoting or marketing products or services from our business associates which we think may be of interest to you.
    4. mobilityX may contact you using your provided contact details (including via telephone, SMS, push notifications, emails or other means) with information about our promotions and services (including discounts and special offers). You can opt out of receiving any such communication from usat any time.
    5. In relation to particular services or in your interactions with us, we may also have specifically notified you of other purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your Personal Data. If so, we will collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for these additional purposes as well, unless we have specifically notified you otherwise.
  5. Disclosure of Personal Data
    1. mobilityX will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be provided, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following entities or parties, whether they are located overseas or in Singapore.
      1. mobilityX’s related corporations;
      2. persons or brokers providing services relating to insurance, reinsurance, and/or data analytics, to mobilityX;
      3. agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to mobilityX, such as bike sharing, car rental, e-scooter services, taxi / private hired car booking, information technology, advertising, payment, payroll, processing, training, market research, storage, archival, customer support investigation services or other services to mobilityX;
      4. vendors or other third party service providers in connection with promotions and services offered by mobilityX;
      5. any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to merger, acquisition, debt or asset sales) involving any of the Companies;
      6. external banks, credit card companies and their respective service providers;
      7. third party referrals;
      8. our co-brand and other business partners;
      9. our professional advisers such as our consultants, auditors and lawyers;
      10. relevant government regulators, government ministries, statutory boards or authorities and/or law enforcement agencies, whether local or overseas, including the Land Transport Authority, to comply with any directions, laws, rules, guidelines, regulations or schemes issued or administered by any of them;
      11. external business and charity partners in relation to corporate promotional events; and/or
      12. any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to.
  6. Contacting Us – Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data
    1. If you:
      1. have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy;
      2. would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Data Protection Policy; or
      3. would like to obtain access or make corrections to your Personal Data records, please contact mobilityX as follows: help@mobility-x.com
    2. Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party (e.g. a recruitment agency), you should contact such party directly to make any queries, feedback, and access and correction requests to mobilityX on your behalf.
    3. If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, mobilityX may not be in a position to continue to provide our services to you, administer any contractual relationship in place, may also result in the termination of any agreements with you, and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings, and mobilityX’s legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.